Central Coast Home Loans

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Central Coast Mortgage Brokers Pty Ltd ACN 155 333 618, Australian Credit Licence 389087 and our related businesses.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses.  If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information.  We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.   We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a)        the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least   equal to our commitment, or

(b)        you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. [If you are aware of the countries that information will be disclosed overseas then these countries must be listed].

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 4393 1945 or by writing to us at PO Box 6008, Gorokan NSW 2263. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.   We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer at: compliance@afgonline.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd (COSL)  which can be contacted on either www.cosl.com.au or 1800 138 422 or the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 17 February 2014.

 

Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, applicable laws and regulations and their compliance. If you disagree with any of the stated terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this site are secured by relevant copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is allowed to temporarily download one duplicate of the materials (data or programming) on Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s site for individual and non-business use only. This is the just a permit of license and not an exchange of title, and under this permit you may not:

    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial use , or for any public presentation (business or non-business);
    3. attempt to decompile or rebuild any product or material contained on Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s site;
    4. remove any copyright or other restrictive documentations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to someone else or even “mirror” the materials on other server.
  2. This permit might consequently be terminated if you disregard any of these confinements and may be ended by Central Coast Mortgage Brokers whenever deemed. After permit termination or when your viewing permit is terminated, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your ownership whether in electronic or printed form.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s site are given “as is”. Central Coast Mortgage Brokers makes no guarantees, communicated or suggested, and thus renounces and nullifies every single other warranties, including without impediment, inferred guarantees or states of merchantability, fitness for a specific reason, or non-encroachment of licensed property or other infringement of rights. Further, Central Coast Mortgage Brokers does not warrant or make any representations concerning the precision, likely results, or unwavering quality of the utilization of the materials on its Internet site or generally identifying with such materials or on any destinations connected to this website.

4. Constraints

In no occasion should Central Coast Mortgage Brokers or its suppliers subject for any harms (counting, without constraint, harms for loss of information or benefit, or because of business interference,) emerging out of the utilization or powerlessness to utilize the materials on Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s Internet webpage, regardless of the possibility that Central Coast Mortgage Brokers or a Central Coast Mortgage Brokers approved agent has been told orally or in written of the likelihood of such harm. Since a few purviews don’t permit constraints on inferred guarantees, or impediments of obligation for weighty or coincidental harms, these confinements may not make a difference to you.

5. Amendments and Errata

The materials showing up on Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s site could incorporate typographical, or photographic mistakes. Central Coast Mortgage Brokers does not warrant that any of the materials on its site are exact, finished, or current. Central Coast Mortgage Brokers may roll out improvements to the materials contained on its site whenever without notification. Central Coast Mortgage Brokers does not, then again, make any dedication to update the materials.

6. Links

Central Coast Mortgage Brokers has not checked on the majority of the websites or links connected to its website and is not in charge of the substance of any such connected webpage. The incorporation of any connection does not infer support by Central Coast Mortgage Brokers of the site. Utilization of any such connected site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Central Coast Mortgage Brokers may update these terms of utilization for its website whenever without notification. By utilizing this site you are consenting to be bound by the then current form of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any case identifying with Central Coast Mortgage Brokers’s site should be administered by the laws of the country of Lake Haven NSW Central Coast Mortgage Brokers State without respect to its contention of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critical to us. Likewise, we have built up this Policy with the end goal you should see how we gather, utilize, impart and reveal and make utilization of individual data. The following blueprints our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will gather and utilization of individual data singularly with the target of satisfying those reasons indicated by us and for other good purposes, unless we get the assent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will just hold individual data the length of essential for the satisfaction of those reasons.
  • We will gather individual data by legal and reasonable means and, where fitting, with the information or assent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal information ought to be important to the reasons for which it is to be utilized, and, to the degree essential for those reasons, ought to be exact, finished, and updated.
  • We will protect individual data by security shields against misfortune or burglary, and also unapproved access, divulgence, duplicating, use or alteration.
  • We will promptly provide customers with access to our policies and procedures for the administration of individual data.

We are focused on leading our business as per these standards with a specific end goal to guarantee that the privacy of individual data is secure and maintained.

Contact Us

Central Coast Home Loan Specialists
22 Swindon Close
Lake Haven NSW 2263
Phone: 02 4393 1945

FREE Property Report

 Enter Your Name And Email To Get Your FREE Property Report

And Learn More About The Property You Would Love To Buy...

Our Lenders

Our Lender Widget

Testimonial

We highly recommend the financial service provided by Yvonne Ratcliffe and CCMB when we were refinancing our home loans. We advise anyone who is looking for advice or specialised financial assistance to use this helpful, friendly and professional service, you wont be disappointed.

- Linda G, Wyongah
Read more

Property News

The ‘F’ word. Don’t let finance and housing affordability get you downYou can’t seem to move these days without hearing about housing affordability. The media has us hype [...]

New strata laws for NSW come into effect todayToday's the day – after years of consultation and review, it all finally comes to a head with r [...]

Changes for OTP foreign buyers rely on broken supply argumentThe government's proposed changes to allow a foreign investor to purchase an off-the-plan dwell [...]

New home sales fall to two-year lowHIA's monthly survey of Australia’s largest home builders indicates that new home sales dropped [...]

Online tool to help users find the right financial adviceNew online toolkit developed by ASIC's MoneySmart to help Australians better understand and nav [...]

AFG Accredited Member

MFAA approved

Housenet-Logo